3rd CIRP International Seminar on

Intelligent Computation in ManufacturingEngineering - ICME 2002

3-5 July 2002, Ischia, Italy

 

FINAL PROGRAM

 

Tuesday, July 2nd- Welcome Reception and Get Together

at 19.00, Hotel Continental Terme,Ischia

 

DAY 1

Wednesday, July 3rd - Morning Sessions: 9.30 - 12.30

SEMINAR OPENING AND PLENARY SESSION

09.30 – 10.50

Seminar Opening

Prof. R. Teti, Chairman

 

Greetings and Presentations

R. Wertheim, President of the International Insitution. for Production Engineering Research (CIRP)

Q. Semeraro, President of the Italian Association of Manufacturing Tecnology (AITEM)

V. Naso, Dean of the Faculty of Engineering, University of Naples Federico II

F. Jovane, Director of the Institute of Industrial Technology & Autom. (ITIA), National Research Council (CNR)

 

 

Plenary Session Keynote Address

D.T. Pham, Director of the Manufacturing Engineering Centre, University of Wales, Cardiff, UK

 

10.50 - 11.10

Coffee

 

SESSION A1

Chairman: D.T. Pham

SESSION B1

Chairman: C. Bouzakis

SESSION C1

Chairman: L. Galantucci

Manufacturing Systems I

Machining I

Virtual Reality

11.10 - 11.30

Self-Organization Using Reinforcement Learning in Biological Manufacturing Systems

N. Fujii, I. Hatono, K. Ueda (Japan)

Web-Based Optimization of Milling Operations for the Selection of Cutting Conditions Using Genetic Algorithms

X. Wang, I.S. Jawahir (USA)

Predicting Measuring Process Performance by Simulation

A.J. Abackerli, R.M.M. Orrego, P.A.C. Miguel (Brasil)

11.30 - 11.50

Supervision of Life Cycle Costs in Manufacturing Systems

E. Westkämper, J. Niemann (Germany)

Modeling End Milling Process including Part-Tool Flexibility and Dynamics

E. Budak (Turkey)

Rapid Inspection and Error Tracing Methodology for Machining Production Lines

R. Katz, M. Zuteck, Y. Koren, (USA)

11.50 - 12.10

Improving the Performance of a Manufacturing Cell by Reconfiguration

D. Tesfamariam, B. Lindberg (Sweden)

Optimization of the Ball End Mill Orientation in 5-axis High Speed Milling

N. Tounsi*, M. Boujelbene**, A. Moisan**, M.A. Elbestawi* (*Canada, **France)

System Architecture of Extended Value Chain Management

T. Teich, L. Zschorn, D. Grossmann, A. Heuke, (Germany)

12.10 - 12.30

Performance Assessment in Manufacturing

E. Gentili*, A. Stainer**, L. Stainer*** (*Italy, **UK)

Rapid 5-Axis Control Tool Path Generation by Means of Linearly Interpolated C-Spac

T. Kobata, K. Morishige, Y. Takeuchi (Japan)

Integration Feasibility of Discrete-Event Simulation and Virtual Environments for PPC

M. Dassisti, L.- M. Galantucci, F. W. Jaekel, M. Rabe, A. Trotta (Italy)

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

 

Wednesday, July 3rd - Afternoon Sessions: 14.00 - 17.00

SESSION A2

Chairman: G. Levy

SESSION B2

Chairman: I.S. Jawahir

SESSION C2

Chairman: R. Neugebauer

Manufacturing Systems II

Machining II

Machine Tools

14.00 - 14.20

Development of a Stage Model based Configuration to Generate More Customer-Specific Services and to Support Cooperative Service-Networks

H.-W Meier, J.J. Schramm, A. Werding (Germany)

Inclination Angle Control for Optimal Tool Orientation in 5-Axis Milling Based on Faceted Models

B. Lauwers, G. Kiswanto, J.-P. Kruth (Belgium)

Incorporation of Process Chain Analyses and Simulation Use for the Optimization and Evaluation of Machinery Concepts for the Tool and Die Making Industry

R. Neugebauer, A. Schlegel, A. Auer, R. Lang (Germany)

14.20 - 14.40

Manufacturing Service Providing in Mass Customization

F. Pierpaoli, A.Urbani (Italy)

Tool and Coating Parameters Optimisation in order to Improve the Milling Performance of PVD Coated Inserts

K.-D. Bouzakis*, N. Michailidis*, S. Hadjiyiannis*, G. Erkens** (*Grece, **Germany)

Economical and Technical Analysis of a New Generation of Turning Machines

C. Aiolfi, O. Bussi, T. Tolio (Italy)

14.40 - 15.00

Automatic Procurement in Production Networks - Introducing the Probabilities of Delivery to Quantify the Uncertainties in Supply and Production Processes

T. Teich, L. Zschorn (Germany)

Simulation-Based Prediction of Tool Wear in Milling

K. Weinert, A. Zabel (Germany)

Principles of Intelligent Manufacturing in Precision Engineering

R. Neugebauer, J. Leopold, W.-G. Drossel, U. Priber, K. Hoyer (Germany)

15.00 - 15.20

Achieving Effectiveness in Operations through Distributed Simulation

A. Brun, M. Poletti, S. Terzi (Italy)

Development of Monitoring System for Milling Processes

S. Tani, I. Inasaki (Japan)

A New Approach for Decision Support to Select and Design Automatic Pallet Changer for Car-Body Dies

A.A.G. Bruzzone, F.A. Testa, P.M. Lonardo (Italy)

15.20 - 15.40

Coffee

 

SESSION A3

Chairman: R. Fenton

SESSION B3

Chairman: B. Lauwers

SESSION C3

Chairman: C. Fourie

Manufacturing Systems III

Machining III

Robotics

15.40 - 16.00

On the Dynamics of Logistic Strategies: the Customer Order Decoupling Point as a Strategic Variable

S. Kirchner, H.-H Wiendahl, E. Westkämper (Germany)

Evolutionary Optimization of Deep Drilling Strategies for Mold Temperature Control

J. Mehnen, K. Weinert, H.-W Meyer (Germany)

The Use of a Neural Network Model in Conjunction with Reinforcement Learning for Mobile Robot Scheduling

C.J. Fourie (South Africa)

16.00 - 16.20

Analysis of the Logistical Performance of Manufacturing Processes with Methods of Non-linear Dinamics

J. Worbs, H.-P. Wiendahl, K. Peters (Germany)

Analysis and Prediction of Dynamic Disturbances of the BTA Deep Hole Drilling Process

K. Weinert, O. Webber, M. Husken, J. Mehnen, W. Theis (Germany)

Fuzzy Logic Based Behaviour Coordination in Multi-Robot System for Dynamic Target Tracking

D. T. Pham, M. H. A. Awadalla (UK)

16.20 - 16.40

Flexible, Resource-oriented Production Planning and Control in Decentralised Production Units

D. Spath, S. Klinkel, T. Barrho (Germany)

ARV Modelling for Tool Wear Monitoring in Drilling

R. Ippolito, L. Settineri (Italy)

Off-Line Programming of an Industrial Robot for Welding

S. Mitsi, K-D. Bouzakis, G. Mansour, G. Maliaris, D. Sagris (Greece)

16.40 - 17.00

Shop-Floor Scheduling Based on Reinforcement Learning Algorithm

P. Stefan, L. Monostori (Hungary)

Formulation of Taylor Equation for Tool-Life Prediction in Turning

M. Nicolich, N. Scuor (Italy)

FEM Analysis of a Special Flexible Joint Parallel Link Four Bar Mechanism

T.S.R. Murthy (India)

17.30 – 20.00

Excursion N. 1 for full registration participants and accompanying persons

Starting Point: Hotel Continental Terme at 17.30

22.00 - 23.00

Musical Evening

 

DAY 2

Thursday, July 4th - Morning Sessions: 9.30 – 12.30

SESSION A4

Chairman: G. Perotti

SESSION B4

Chairman: J. Mehnen

 

Manufacturing Systems IV

Machining IV

 

09.30 – 09.50

Event Discrete Bottleneck Analysis with the Order Management Bench: a Tool for a Fast and Reliable Order Management Design

B. Löffler, H.-H.Wiendahl, R. Kapp, E. Westkämper (Germany)

An Application of Neural Networks for Monitoring and Controlling of Grinding Process

T.M.A. Maksoud*, M. R. Ahmed*, M. Koura** (*UK, **Egypt)

 

09.50 – 10.10

Heuristic Algorithms for the Scheduling of Parallel Machines with Sequence Dependent Set-Up Costs

A. Grieco, E. Guerriero, R. Musmanno, A. Anglani (Italy)

Inspection of Sculptured Surfaces for Closed Loop Machining

N. Tounsi, D.F. ElKott, M.A. Elbestawi (Canada)

 

10.10 – 10.30

Negotiation Support for Make-to-Order Operations in Business-to-Business Electronic Commerce

T. Calosso, M. Cantamessa, M. Gualano (Italy)

A Robust and Cost-Effective System for Conducting Cutting Experiments an a Production Environment

C. Scheffer, P.S. Heyns (South Africa)

 

10.30 – 10.50

Measuring the Performances of Purchaser/Supplier Negotiation Process: a New Model

M. Caridi, R. Cigolini, M. Taisch, L. Uglietti (Italy)

Integration of Neural Network Material Modelling into the FEM Simulation of Metal Cutting

R. Teti, G. Giorleo, U. Prisco, D. D’Addona (Italy)

 

10.50 - 11.10

Coffee

 

SESSION A5

Chairman: F. Micari

SESSION B5

Chairman: M. Veron

SESSION C5

Chairman: R. Levi

Forming

Quality Control

Material Characterisation

11.10 – 11.30

Fine Tuning of the Rolling Mill using Internet Based OLAP

L. Cser*, J. Naude**, G. C. Jensen**, B. Baross* (*Hungary, **South-Africa)

Adaptive Control Charts: a Case Study from an Automotive Production Process

G. Novakova A. Brun, (Italy)

An Automatic Procedure for Evaluation of Mechanical Parameters of Metalic Materials

G. Barbato, G. Brondino, M. Galetto, R. Levi (Italy)

11.30 – 11.50

Optimal Design of Tube Hydroforming Processes: a Fuzzy Logic based Approach

R. Di Lorenzo, L. Filice, D. Umbrello, F. Micari (Italy)

Optimisation of Sampling Intervals for Monitoring the Process Quality Level in Multitool Machines

C. Giardini, E. Ceretti, C. Antonelli (Italy)

Selection of Optimum Neural Network Model for Hot Forging Material Behaviour Prediction

R. Teti, D. D’Addona (Italy)

11.50 – 12.10

Thread Forming Tapping of  Alloyed Steel

G. Fromentin, G. Poulachon, A. Moisan (France)

An integrated Inspection Planning System for Autonomous Production

T. Pfeifer*, G.M. Bruscas Bellido**, M. Glombitza* (*Germany, **Spain)

Neural Networks to Describe Superalloys Rheological Behaviour under Hot Working Conditions

P.F. Bariani, S. Bruschi, T. Dal Negro (Italy)

12.10 – 12.30

Experimental Validation of an AI based Extrusion Dies Design Procedure

R. Di Lorenzo, A. Costa, S. Fichera, L. Filice (Italy)

Fuzzy logic and control charts

F. Galetto (Italy)

A Neural Network-Based Model for Flow Stress Prediction of AI-MMCs

C. Bruni, A. Forcellese, F. Gabrielli (Italy)

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

 

Thursday, July 4th - Afternoon Sessions: 14.00 – 17.00

SESSION A6

Chairman: J.S. Kim

SESSION B6

Chairman: L. Iuliano

SESSION C6

Chairman: H. Bley

Process Planning I

Rap. Prot. & Rev. Eng.

Assembly I

14.00 – 14.20

Solving Integrated Process Planning and Scheduling using a Coevolutionary Algorithm

J. Ko, Y.K. Kim (Korea)

Finite Element and Neural Network Models for Process Optimisation in Selective Laser Sintering

E. Boillat, S. Kolosov, R. Glardon, M. Loher, D. Saladin, G. Levy (Switzerland)

Evolutionary Optimisation of Crisp-Logic Production-Control System for Semiconductor Packaging Assembly Line

B. Porter, P. Y. Mok (Hong Kong)

14.20 – 14.40

Integrated Process Planning: and Production Control Based on the Application of Intelligent Agents

H. K. Toenshoff, O. Herzog, , I. J. Timm, P.-O. Woelk (Germany)

Application of Reverse Engineering Technique in Target Setting Process for Improving the Vehicle Safety Performance

M. Martorelli, G. Monacelli, V. Nigrelli, D. Speranza (Italy)

Linear Programming Model to Find the Optimal Disassembly Sequence

S. Addouche, C. Perrard, J.M. Henrioud (Japan)

14.40 – 15.00

A Fuzzy Expert System Assists the CAD/CAM/CAE Process Chain in the Tool and Mould Making Industry

H. Duerr, I. Jurklies (Germany)

3D Surface Profiling through Ultrasonic Reverse Engineering

R. Teti, P. Buonadonna (Italy)

Concurrent Assembly Planning with Genetic Algorithms

N. Senin, R. Groppetti (Italy)

15.00 – 15.20

Manufacturing Technology Planning in Early Product Design Phases

F. Klocke, H. Willms, M. Fallböhmer (Germany)

Reverse Engineering Techniques in Improving the Development Phases of a New Footwear

S. Gerbino, M. Martorelli, V. Nigrelli, D. Speranza (Italy)

Hybridization Fuzzy Logic - Genetic Algorithms for Assembly and Disassembly Planning

L.M. Galantucci, G. Percoco, R. Spina (Italy)

15.20 – 15.40

Coffee

 

SESSION A7

Chairman: J. Ko

SESSION B7

Chairman: K. Martinsen

SESSION C7

Chairman: B. Porter

Process Planning II

Tolerancing

Assembly II

15.40 – 16.00

Advanced Process Control Application Modeling

S. Bassetto, A. Siadat, P. Martin (France)

A CAT-Based Approach to Optimum Tolerance Allocation

A. Lanzotti, S. Patalano (Italy)

Feature-Based Knowledge Representation for Assembly Process Modeling

N. Avgoustinov, H. Bley, C. Franke (Germany)

16.00 – 16.20

Reuse of Episodic Manufacturing Knowledge for Design-Concurrent Cost Calculation

A. Layer*, S. Haasis*, F.J.A.M. van Houten** (*Germany, **The Netherlands)

Automatic Technique Based on Symmetry Groups Classification to Assess Form Tolerance

L. Carrino, G. Giorleo, W. Polini, U. Prisco (Italy)

An Integrated Tool for Balancing and Sequencing of Assembly Lines

G. Celano, A. Costa, S. Fichera (Italy)

16.20 – 16.40

The Nesting Problem of Rectangular Pieces: a New Approach using Meta-Heuristic Algorithms with no Fit Polygon Method

C. Borsellino, E. Lo Valvo, V. F. Ruisi (Italy)

Process Control on Chassis Components Machining using Vectorial Tolerancing

K. Martinsen, K. Sorby (Norway)

Optimization of an Artificial Neural Network for Product Disassembly Control by GAs

L. M. Galantucci, G. Percoco, R. Spina (Italy)

16.40 – 17.00

Feature Recognition with Part Family Information to Support Efficient Machining Process Planning

Y. H. Jung, E. Wang, Y.S: Kim, (Korea)

Machining Planning For Tolerance Synthesis

L. Carrino, G. Moroni, W. Polini, Q. Semeraro (Italy)

Assembly and Test of High Precision Drift Tube Chambers for the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer

K.-D. Bouzakis, C. Petridou, I. Tsiafis, D. Sampsonidis (Greece)

17.30 – 20.00

Excursion N. 2 for full registration participants and accompanying persons

Starting Point: Hotel Continental Terme at 17.30

21.00 - 24.00

Official Dinner

 

DAY 3

Friday, July 5th - Morning Sessions: 9.30 – 13.10

SESSION A8

Chairman: G. Dini

SESSION B8

Chairman: J. Mc Geough

 

Composite Manufacturing

Human Factors

 

9.30 – 9.50

A Neural-Network-Based Prediction of Damage in Drilling of Composites

G. Dini (Italy)

Multiskilled Operator Allocation in Jobbing  Production Systems

G. Passannanti, N. Scalzo (Italy)

 

9.50 – 10.10

A Robust Neural Network Model for on-line Prediction of Process-induced Damage in Drilling Epoxy Composites

E.U. Enemuoh, A.S. El-Gizawy (USA)

Modeling Organizational Processes Through Agent-Based Models: an Application of Ant System to Simulate Organizational Learning

G. Zollo, L. Iandoli (Italy)

 

10.10 – 10.30

Fuzzy Logic Based Knowledge Representation for Water Jet Cutting of Light-Weight Composites

M. Geiger*, A. Kach*, R. Hohenstein*, Z. Maros** (*Germany; **Hungary)

Mechanical Properties and Modelling of Human Knee Meniscus Assisted by Sutures or Meniscal Arrows

J.A. Mc Geough, A.J. Mc Lean, J. Keating (U.K.)

 

10.30 – 10.50

Flexural Fatique Behaviour of Drilled Components in Composite Materials

A. Di Ilio, A. Paoletti (Italy)

A New Pruning Technique for Inductive Learning

D.T. Pham, S.S. Dimov, S. Bigot (U.K.)

 

10.50 - 11.10

Coffee

 

SESSION A9

Chairman: L. Cser

SESSION B9

Chairman: J. Leopold

 

Laser Cutting/Welding

Inspection

 

11.10 – 11.30

Towards a Better Understanding of Laser Beam Melt Ablation using Methods of Statistical Analysis

A. Cser, R. Donner, U. Schwarz, A. Otto, M. Geiger, U. Feudel (Germany)

Fundamental Research Into the Filtration of Surface Texture in Geometric Product Specification and Verification

X.Q. Jiang*, L. Blunt**, P.J. Scott* (*UK; **China)

 

11.30 – 11.50

Increasing the Accuracy of Off-Line Generated Tool Paths by Compensation of Work Piece Tolerances

H.K. Tönshoff, A. Ostendorf, J. Werhahn (Germany)

Micro-Geometry Characterization of Sloped Surfaces: an Improved Methodology for Roughness Parameters Estimation

A.A.G. Bruzzone, P.M. Lonardo, A. Ferrando (Italy)

 

11.50 – 12.10

Prediction of Kerf-Dependent Heat Affected Zone in Laser Cutting

G. Tani, L. Tomesani, G. Campana (Italy)

Recognition of a Technological Signature on 3D Coordinate Measuring Machine: an Industrial Case Study for Radial Runout

M. Dassisti, R. Giannoccaro, A. D. Ludovico, G. Moroni (Italy)

 

12.10 – 12.30

FEM Simulation for Nd: YAG Laser Welding of Aluminium Alloys in the T-Joint Configuration with Fillet Material

L. A. C. De Filippis, A. D. Ludovico, P. Positano, F. Bentini (Italy)

An Hybrid Approach in CMM Path Planning

G. Moroni, M. Rasella (Italy)

 

12.30 – 12.50

A Model for Laser Welding Efficiency and Quality using Artificial Intelligence

G. Casalino, A.D. Ludovico, F.M. Capece Minutolo, F. Caiazzo, V. Sergi (Italy)

Probabilistic Description of Mechanical Surfaces

P. Chiabert, M. Costa (Italy)

 

12.50 – 13.10

Intelligent Computerised Manufacturing Systems by Friction Stir Welding in Aerospace, Railway, Automotive and Marine Applications

G. Kullberg, L.G. Eriksson (Sweden)

Graph Based Machining Feature Extraction from 3D Solid Model of Parts with Curved Surfaces

A.K. Verma, Sunil Rajotia, N.K. Mehta (India)

 

13.15 - 14.00

Lunch