Tuesday, July 18 - Conference Registration and Welcome

18.00 - 19.00

Conference Registration at Hotel Continental Ischia, Via Mazzella 80, Ischia

19.30

Welcome Reception and Get Together at 19.30, Hotel Continental Ischia

 

DAY 1

Wednesday, July 19 - Plenary Session: 9.15 - 11.00

CONFERENCE OPENING AND PLENARY SESSION

08.00- 09.00

09.15 - 11.00

Late Registration

Conference Opening and Greetings

R. Teti, CIRP ICME ‘17 Conference Chairman, Italy

Plenary Session Presentations

L. Monostori (Hungary), Production in the Cyber-Physical Era: New Rooms for Cooperation

G. Levy (Switzerland), Additive Manufacturing in the Framework of Industry 4.0

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

DAY 1

Wednesday, July 19 - Morning Sessions: 11.30 - 13.10

SESSION A1

Chairman: G. Putnik

SESSION B1

Chairman: L. Monostori

SESSION C1

Chairman: G. Levy

Production Systems I

Cyber-Physical Production Systems

Additive Manufacturing I

11.30 - 11.50

Ranked Sequence Positional Weight heuristic for Simultaneous Balancing and Scheduling jobs in a Distributed Manufacturing Environment

H. M. Emrul Kays, A.N.M. Karim,
M. L. R. Varela, G. D. Putnik, P.S. Ávila (Portugal)

Supply chains' robustness: Challenges and opportunities

J. Monostori (Hungary)

Self-learning Calculation for Selective Laser Melting
J.P. Rudolph, C. Emmelmann (Germany)

11.50 - 12.10

Approach for Defining Rules in the Context of Complex Event Processing

J. Pielmeier, S. Braunreuther, G. Reinhart (Germany)

Intelligent devices in a decentralized production system concept

I. Gräβler, A. Pöhler (Germany)

On the effect of part orientation on stress distribution in AlSi10Mg specimens fabricated by laser powder bed fusion (L-PBF)

A. Salmi, G. Piscopo, E. Atzeni,
P. Minetola, L. Iuliano (Italy)

12.10 - 12.30

A Concept in Synchronization of Virtual Production System with the Real Factory Based on Anchor-Point Method

B. Ashtari Talkhestani, N. Jazdi,
W. Schlögl, M. Weyrich (Germany)

Modeling, Simulation, and Control of Production Resource with a Control Theoretic Approach
C. Berger, U. Hoffmann, S. Braunreuther, G. Reinhart (Germany)

Multi-scale modelling approach for contributing to reduced distortion in parts made by laser-based powder bed fusion

C. Seidel, M. F. Zaeh (Germany)

12.30 - 12.50

A framework for assessing and characterizing cellular production structures

G. Schuh, J. P. Prote, M. Luckert, J. Ernst (Germany)

Approaches for Handling Wicked Manufacturing System Design Problems

E. Francalanza, Jonathan Borg (Malta), Carmen Constantinescu (Germany)

The use of self-replicated parts for improving the design and the accuracy of a low-cost 3D printer
P. Minetola, E. Atzeni, A. Salmi, L. Iuliano, M. Galati (Italy)

12.50 - 13.10

Iterative Path Adaption (IPA): Predictive Trajectory-Estimation Using Static Pathfinding Algorithms
F. Gaisbauer, P. Agethen, R. Lunde, E. Rukzio (Germany)

Challenges for the Future of Industrial Labor in Manufacturing and Logistics Using the Example of Order Picking Systems
J. Dregger, J. Niehaus, P. Ittermann,
H. H. Kreinsen, M. ten Hompel (Germany)

A System Approach for Modelling Additive Manufacturing in Defence Acquisition Programs

A. Busachi, J. Erkoyuncu, P. Colegrove,
R. Drake, C. Watts, F. Martina, N. Tapoglou, H. Lockett, C. A. Borella (UK)

13.15 - 14.15

Lunch

DAY 1

Wednesday, July 19 - Afternoon Sessions: 15.00 - 17.00

SESSION A2

Chairman: M. Nejman

SESSION B2

Chairman: A. Forcellese

SESSION C2

Chairman: N. Nishino

Cutting

Assembly

IWES Symposium

15.00 - 15.20

Relation between power and linear model of dynamic cutting coefficients
D.
Śniegulska-Grądzka, M. Nejman,
K. Jemielniak (Poland)

In-process control of rotational speed in friction stir welding of sheet blanks with variable mechanical properties
D. Ciccarelli, M. El Mehtedi, A. Forcellese, L. Greco, M. Simoncini (Italy)

Multi-agent simulation for the manufacturer's decision making in sharing markets
H. Takahashi, N. Nishino, T. Takenaka (Japan)

15.20 - 15.40

Online Learning of Stability Lobe Diagrams in Milling
J. Friedrich, J. Torzewski, A. Verl (Germany)

Application of generic CAD models for supporting feature based assembly process planning
C. Kardos, J. Váncza (Hungary)

New perspectives in manufacturing: an assessment for an advanced reconfigurable machining system

A. Bruzzone, D.M. D’Addona (Italy)

15.40 - 16.00

Determination of Confidence Levels of Stability Lobe Diagrams
M. Loeser, S. Ihlenfeldt (Germany)

Product-flexible car body fixtures with position-dependent load balancing based on finite element method in combination with methods of artificial intelligence
R. Fritzsche, A. Richter, M. Putz (Germany)

Product-specific process time estimation from incomplete point of production data for mass customization
S. Nagahara, Y. Nonaka (Japan)

16.00 - 16.20

Simulation based analysis and optimisation of the cutting edge micro shape for machining of nickel-base alloys
D. Biermann, R. A
βmuth, M. Tiffe (Germany)

Digital Real-Time Feedback of Quality-Related Information to Inspection and Installation Areas of Vehicle Assembly
M. Gewohn, T. Usländer, J. Beyerer,
G. Sutschet (Germany)

Structuring engineers' implicit knowledge of forming process design by using a graph model
K. Iwasaki, Y. Kuriyama, S. Kondo,
A. Shirayori (Japan)

16.20 - 16.40

Dynamic analysis of the forced vibration drilling process
C. Bisu, M. Cherif, J. Y. Knevez (Romania)

Towards Realistic Walk Path Simulation in Automotive Assembly Lines: A Probabilistic Approach
P. Agethen, F. Gaisbauer, P. Froehlich, M. Manns, E. Rukzio (Germany)

A Study on Support Method of Consulting Service Using Text Mining

R. Watanabe, N. Fujii, D. Kokuryo, T. Kaihara, Y. Onishi, Y. Abe, R. Santo (Japan)

16.40 - 17.00

Effects of Lubrication on Friction and Heat Transfer in Machining Processes on the Nanoscale: A Molecular Dynamics Approach
M. Lautenschlaeger, S. Stephan,
M. Horsch, B. Kirsch, J.C. Aurich,
H. Hasse (Germany)

Simulation modeling of assembly processes in digital manufacturing
A. Kutin, A. Podkidyshev, A. Kabanov, V. Dolgov (Russia)

Service benchmarking for the co-creation of service ecosystem
T. Takenaka, N. Nishino, H. Nishikori (Japan)

20.00

Garden Dinner at 20:00, Hotel Continental Ischia

DAY 2

Thursday, July 20 - Morning Sessions: 9.00 - 12.50

SESSION A3

Chairman: A. Bruzzone

SESSION B3

Chairman: L. Monostori

SESSION C3

Chairman: G. Levy

Grinding

Service Oriented Architecture

Additive Manufacturing II

09.00 - 09.20

Abrasive grains micro geometry: a comparison between two acquisition methods

G. Guerrini, A. Fortunato, A. Bruzzone, D.M. D’Addona (Italy)

Service-oriented communication model for Cyber-Physical-Production-Systems
C. Faller, M. Höftmann (Germany)

Development of a multifunctional panel for aerospace use through SLM Additive Manufacturing
M. Bici, S. Brischetto, F. Campana,
C. G. Ferro, C. Seclì, S. Varetti,
P. Maggiore, A. Mazza (Italy)

09.20 - 09.40

Tool condition monitoring of single-point dressing operation by digital signal processing of AE and AI

D.M. D’Addona, S. Conte, R. Teti (Italy),

W. N. Lopes, P. R. de Aguiar,
E. C. Bianchi (Brazil)

SOA on Smart Manufacturing Utilities for Identification, Data Access and Control

I. Ayatollahi, J. Brier, B. Mörzinger,
M. Heger, F. Bleicher (Austria)

Reduction of support structures and building time by optimized path planning algorithms in multi-axis additive manufacturing

D. Coupek, J. Friedrich, D. Battran,
O. Riedel (Germany)

09.40 - 10.00

Grindability Assessment of Metal Matrix Composites
A. Di Ilio, F. Lambiase, A. Paoletti (Italy)

Challenges of Production Microservices
B. Götz, D. Bauer, C. Henkel,
P. Einberger, T. Bauernhansl, D. Schel (Germany)

Optimization of process parameters for Powder Bed Fusion Additive Manufacturing by combination of Machine Learning and Finite Element Method: A conceptual framework
I. Baturynska, O. Semeniuta,
K. Martinsen (Norway)

10.00 - 10.20

Time-domain analysis based on the electromechanical impedance method for monitoring of the dressing operation
P. O. da Conceição Junior, F. I. Ferreira, P. R. de Aguiar, F. G. Batista,
E. C. Bianchi (Brazil),
D.M. D’Addona (Italy)

Methodology for the Model Driven Development of Service Oriented Plant Controls
J. P. Schmidt, T. Müller, M. Weyrich (Germany)

Adaptive control of thermal processes: Laser Welding and Additive Manufacturing paradigms

A. Papacharalampopoulos,
P. Stavropoulos, J. Stavridis (Greece)

10.20 - 10.40

Freeform Machining Features: New Concepts and Classification
S. Bendjebla, N. Anwer, S. Lavernhe,
C. Mehdi-Souzani, N. Cai (France)

Manufacturing Service Bus: an Implementation
D. Schel, C. Henkel, D. Stock, O. Meyer, G. Rauhöft, P. Einberger, M. Stöhr,
M. A. Daxer, J. Seidelmann (Germany)

A comparative study of various AM technologies based on their accuracy
J. Gulanová, I. Kister,
N. Káčer, L. Gulan (Hungary)

10.40 - 11.10

Coffee Break

DAY 2

SESSION A4

Chairman: M. Packianather

SESSION B4

Chairman: A. Caggiano

SESSION C4

Chairman: D. Mourtzis

Metrology and Control

Composite Materials

PSDUMI Symposium

11.10 - 11.30

Optimising the number of Acoustic Emission Sensors using the Bees Algorithm for Detecting Surface Fractures M, Packianather, M. Eaton,
I. Papodopoulos
(United Kingdom)

Multiple sensor monitoring for tool wear forecast in drilling of CFRP/CFRP stacks with traditional and innovative drill bits

A. Caggiano, F. Napolitano, L. Nele,
R. Teti (Italy)

Customer Feedback Gathering and Management Tools for Product and Service Design

D. Mourtzis, E.Vlachou, V. Zogopoulos, A. Debbache (Greece), F. Belkadi, R. Kumar Gupta, A. Bernard (France)

11.30 - 11.50

Zero defect manufacturing strategies for reduction of scrap and inspection effort in multi-stage production systems
F. Eger, D. Coupek (Germany),
D. Caputo (Norway), M. Colledani (Italy), M. Penalva, J. A. Ortiz (Spain),
H. Freiberger, G. Kollegger
(Austria)

Evolutionary Optimization of the Failure Behavior of Load Introduction Elements Integrated During FRP Sandwich Structure Manufacturing
J. Schwennen, J. Fleischer, L. Kalbhenn, J. Klipfel, J. Pfeifle, D. Kupzik (Germany)

Intelligent Value Chain Management Framework for Customized Assistive Healthcare Devices

G. Landolfi, S. Menato, D. Rovere,
P. Pedrazzoli (Switzerland), M. Sorlini, A. Valdata, R. Fornasiero (Italy)

11.50 - 12.10

Monitoring and control for thermoplastics injection molding (A review)
O. Ogorodnyk, K. Martinsen (Italy)

Temperature measurements for the tool wear and hole quality assessment during drilling of CFRP/CFRP stacks
R. Angelone, A. Caggiano, I. Improta, L.Nele, R. Teti (Italy)

Process quality improvements through collaborative-synchronized individual production

H. Elser, C. Fimmers, S. Groggert,
R. H. Schmitt, C. Brecher (Germany)

12.10 - 12.30

A conceptual model for developing a smart process control system

D. Weihrauch, P. A. Schindler, W. Sihn (Austria)

Influence of Prepreg Material Quality on Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic Laminates Processed by Automated Fiber Placement
B. Denkena, C. Schmidt, P. Weber, T. Hocke (Germany)

A large-scale Framework for Storage, Access and Analysis of Time Series Data in the Manufacturing Domain

B. Morzinger, T. Weiler, T. Trautner,
I. Ayathollahi, B. Angerer, B. Kittl (Austria)

12.30 - 12.50

Path planning of a laser-scanner with the control of overlap for 3D part inspection
D.M. Phan, Y. Quinsat, C. Lartigue,
S. Lavernhe (France)

FE analysis of lightweight hemp/epoxy composites produced by a new continuous process

L. Boccarusso, M. Durante, A. Langella, F. Memola Capece Minutolo (Italy)

Fault Pattern Identification in Multi-Stage Assembly Processes with non-ideal sheet-metal Parts based on Reinforcement Learning Architecture

G. Beruvides, R. E. Haber (Spain),
A. Villalonga (Cuba), P. Franciosa,
D. Ceglarek (United Kingdom);

12.50 - 13.10

Combining a touch probe and a laser sensor for 3D part inspection on CMM
S.E. Sadaoui, C. Mehdi-Souzani,
C. Lartigue (France)

Full-volume ultrasonic technique for 3D thickness reconstruction of CFRP aeronautical components

T. Segreto, A. Bottillo, A. Caggiano, R. Teti, F. Ricci (Italy)

13.15 - 14.15

Lunch

DAY 2

Thursday, July 20 - Afternoon Sessions: 15.00 - 16.40

SESSION A5

Chairman: D. Antonelli

SESSION B5

Chairman: A.M. Di Ilio

SESSION C5

Chairman: G. Putnik

Production Systems II

Small and Medium Enterprises Issues

IT for Manufacturing

15.00 - 15.20

Combining Factory Simulation with Value Stream Mapping: a critical discussion
D. Antonelli (Italy), D. Stadnicka (Poland)

Application Potentials of Systems Engineering for small and middle-sized Enterprises

I. Graessler, J. Hentze (Germany)

Disruptive Data Visualization towards Zero-Defects Diagnostics
G. Putnik, L. Ferreira, N. Lopes,
W. Garcia, M. M. Cruz-Cunha, H. Castro, M. L. R. Varela, J. M. Moura,

V. Shah, C. Alves, Z. Putnik (Portugal)

15.20 - 15.40

Process Modularity of Mass Customized Manufacturing Systems: Principles, Measures and Assessment
V. Modrak, Z. Soltysova (Slovakia)

Dynamic bid pricing for an optimized resource utilization in small and medium-sized enterprises

S. Stamm, B. Denkena, M. A. Dittrich.(Germany),

Guideline for the Classification and Modelling of Uncertainty and Fuzziness
S. Hawer, A. Schönmann, G. Reinhart (Germany)

15.40 - 16.00

Optimal scheduling of AGVs in a reentrant blocking job-shop
J. Heger, T. Voss (Germany)

Digital Lean Production – An Approach to Identify Potentials for the Migration to a Digitalized Production System in SMEs from a Lean Perspective

G. Höllthaler, S. Braunreuther, G. Reinhart (Germany)

UML2OPC-UA – Transforming UML class diagrams to OPC UA information models
F. Pauker, M. Wimmer, S. Wolny,
S. Mansour Fallah (Austria)

16.00 - 16.20

An approach for the integration of anticipative maintenance strategies within a production planning and control model
R. Glawar, M. Karner, T. Nemeth,
K. Matyas, K. Kovacs, W. Sihn (Austria)

Application of a Vendor Management Inventory (VMI) system model in an animal nutrition Industry

J. D. Zuanetti Filho, A. A. A. Moura, F. A.Dias Pereira (Brazil)

Enterprise Architectures for the Digital Transformation in Small and Medium-sized Enterprises
D. Goerzig, T. Bauernhansl
(Germany)

16.20 - 16.40

Timed Coloured Petri Nets for modelling and managing processes and projects

M. Bevilacqua, F. E. Ciarapica,
G. Mazzuto (Italy)

Exergetic model as a guideline for implementing the smart-factory paradigm in small medium enterprises: The Brovedani case
M. Dassisti, N. Siragusa, C. Semeraro (Italy)

An experimental analysis of laser machining for dental implants

M. Dalle Mura, G. Dini, M. Lanzetta,
A. Rossi (Italy)

19.45

Official Dinner: Starting Point at 19.45, Hotel Continental Ischia Main Entrance

DAY 3

Friday, July 21 - Morning Sessions: 9.00 - 13.00

SESSION A6

Chairman: D.M. D’Addona

SESSION B6

Chairman: E. Francalanza

SESSION C6

Chairman: G. D’Emilia

Energy and Sustainability I

Robotic Processes

Machine Tools and Nontraditional Technologies

09.00 - 09.20

Approach for a systematic Energy Data Generation and Evaluation
C. Liebl, R. S. H. Popp, M. F. Zaeh (Germany)

Generative design in the Development of a Robotic Manipulator
E. Francalanza, A. Fenech, P. Cutajar (Malta)

Improvement of Defect Detectability in Machine Tools using Sensor-Based Condition Monitoring Applications

G. D’Emilia, A. Gaspari (Italy),
E. Hohwieler, A. Laghmouchi,
E. Uhlmann (Germany)

09.20 - 09.40

Machine Allocation via Pattern Recognition in Harmonic Waves of Manufacturing Plants
A. Reger, J. Dumler, O. Lobachev,
J. Neuberger, R. Steinhilper (Germanyy)

Implementation of tactile sensors on a 3-Fingers Robotiq® adaptive gripper and visualization in VR using Arduino controller

L. Pelliccia, M. Dudczig, M. Schumann,
P. Klimant (Germany), M. Lamonaca
G. Di Gironimo (Italy)

The Application of Multi-objective Genetic Algorithm in the Modeling of Thermal Error of NC Lathe

R. Hou, Z. Yan, H. Du, T. Chen, T. Tao, X. Mei (China)

09.40 - 10.00

A multi-level procedure to evaluate the energy flexibility potential of production machines
R. S. H. Popp, C. Liebl, M. F. Zaeh (Germany)

Towards increased intelligence and automatic improvement in industrial vision systems

O. Semeniuta, S. Dransfeld, K. Martinsen (Norway),

P. Falkman (Sweden)

A New Method Based On Improved Ant Colony Algorithm to Configure Friction Compensation Pluse Characteristic Parameters

X.Y. Huang, X. S. Mei, T. Tao,
D.S. Zhang (China)

10.00 - 10.20

State of the Art and Optimization of the Energy Flow in Cooling Systems of Motorized High-speed Spindles in Machine Tools

J. Weber, L. Shabi, J. Weber (Germany)

Vibration analysis of robotic milling tasks

M. Leonesio, E. Villagrossi, M. Beschi,
A. Marini, G. Bianchi, N. Pedrocchi,
L. Molinari Tosatti (Italy),
V. Grechishnikov, Y. Ilyukhin, A. Isaev (Russia)

EDM Drilling optimisation using stochastic optimization

U. Maradia, A. Benavoli, M. Boccadoro, M. Klyuev, L. Gambardella, K. Wegener, C. Bonesana, M. Zaffalon (Switzerland)

10.20 - 10.40

Simulation-assisted Investigation of the Electric Power Consumption of Milling Processes and Machine Tools

A. Wirtz, M. Meißner, P. Wiederkehr, J. Myrzik (Germany)

Challenges and possible solutions for enhancing the workplaces of the future by integrating Smart and Adaptive Exoskeletons
C. Dahmen, F. Wöllecke,
C. Constantinescu (Germany)

Motion Mechanism of Rotating Transverse Paper Cutting Machine and Its Parameter Optimization
R. Liu, T. Tao, X. Mei, X. Xu, X. Sheng (China)

10.40 - 11.10

Coffee Break

DAY 3

SESSION A7

Chairman: K. Martinsen

SESSION B7

Chairman: M. Simoncini

SESSION C7

Chairman: TBD

Energy and Sustainability II

Forming and Casting

Product and System Design

11.10 - 11.30

Defining Sustainable Manufacturing Using a Concept of Attractor as a Metaphor
A. Moldavska, K. Martinsen (Norway)

Effect of the rolling temperature on hot formability of ZAM100 magnesium alloy

A. D'Orazio, M. El Mehtedi, A. Forcellese, M. Pieralisi, M. Simoncini (Italy)

Integration of different computer-aided systems in product designing and process planning on digital manufacturing
V. Dolgov, M. Sedykh, S. Ivashin, A. Kutin (Russia)

11.30 - 11.50

Design principles for energy flexible production systems
E. Unterberger, F. Eisenreich, G. Reinhart (Germany)

Neural Network Multiobjective Optimization of Hot Forging

D.M. D’Addona, D. Antonelli, (Italy)

Limitations In Primary Datum Plane Establishment Imposed By ISO Standard And A Proposal For An Improved Methodology
Y. Yan, M. Bohn (Germany)

11.50 - 12.10

Optimization of Distributed Energy Resources in an Industrial Microgrid
S. T. Blake, D. T. J. O'Sullivan (Ireland)

Logistic regression and response surface design for statistical modeling of investment casting process in metal foam production
A. Anglani, M. Pacella (Italy)

 

12.30 - 13.00

Conference Closure and Farewell

13.15 - 14.15

Lunch